other travel info

South Africa Tourist Visa Guide

Important Notice About the Visa Guide!
The information provided here is to be used as a guide only. Please consult with the relevant embassy before you travel as we cannot take any responsibility whatsoever for the use of this information.

This information is based on the following assumptions:

The requirements are based on tourist and not working/business applications .You have the necessary funds/ tickets/ paperwork
The applicant's passport should remain valid for a period of 6 months after the applicant's departure from South Africa.
All applicants intending to be professionally active in South Africa and contemplating any voluntary or paid employment or studies must apply for work or study permits. More information can be found in the Visa Section of Moving to South Africa.


No Visa Required for the following countries
No visas are required for holiday and business visits by citizens of the following countries unless applicants have been specifically advised that their visa exemption has been withdrawn

Australia
Austria
Belgium
Canada
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Guernsey
Iceland
Isle Of Mann
Italy
Japan
Liechtenstein
Luxemburg
Netherlands
New Zealand
Northern Ireland
Norway
Portugal
Republic Of Ireland
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
United Kingdom
USA
Virgin Islands

Other Countries not mentioned
If your country is not mentioned above then you will require a visa to enter South Africa.


Applicants must submit their completed application form BI-84E "Application for a Visa" which can be obtained at the Embassy or consulate before you travel.

Applications for visas must be submitted together with:
two (2) passport size photographs
Original passport
Details of intended travel arrangements
a business letter if traveling on business
the required fee if any
any other documentation that may support their visit to South Africa.

Visa info from Rainbownation.com

Download South African Visa Form

No Visa Required for up to 90 days stay
No visas are required for holiday or business visits of up to 90 days, by citizens of the following countries unless applicants have been specifically advised that their visa exemption has been withdrawn.
Argentina
Brazil
Chile
Ecuador
Israel
Jamaica
Malta
Paraguay
St Helena
Swaziland
Uruguay
Venezuela

No Visa Required for up to 30 days stay
No visas are required for holiday or business visits of up to 30 days, by citizens of the following countries unless applicants have been specifically advised that their visa exemption has been withdrawn.

Antigua and Barbuda
Barbados
Belize
Benin
Bolivia
Botswana
Cape Verde
Costa Rica
Cyprus
Gabon
Guyana
Hong Kong
Hungary
Jordan
Lesotho
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Mauritius
Mexico
Namibia
Peru
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovak Republic
South Korea
Thailand
Turkey; (Turkish Republic of North Cyprus passport not acceptable)
Zambia

 
 

South Africa Visa Information | Download SA Visa Application form